Privacy Policy

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

General statement
Be Independent Home Care fully respects your right to privacy and will not collect or publish any personal information about you through this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, and fully complies with requirements of the relevant legislation, namely the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018, the Irish Data Protection Act (1988), and the Irish Data Protection (Amendment) Act (2003). By using our Site, you agree to the terms of the Privacy Policy in effect, at that time.

Collection and use of personal information
Be Independent Home Care does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us or sending enquiries to us). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties and is used by Be Independent Home Care only in line with the purpose for which you provided it. We reserve the right to disclose your Personal Information to law-enforcement personnel and agencies when requested to do so or as required by law. In any of these situations, registered users will be notified by e-mail of our intent to disclose information.

Collection and use of technical information
This website uses temporary "session" cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. No other information is stored in this cookie. It is not our intention to use cookies to retrieve information that is unrelated to our Site or your interaction with our Site. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser. Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to personally identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

  • The IP address of the visitor’s web server. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers connected to the Internet to identify your computer so that data (such as the web pages you request) can be sent to you. We aggregate this data with data on the pages visited by other users to track overall visitor traffic patterns. We use this information to improve our Site by making it more responsive to the needs and preferences of our users. This information does not identify you personally.
  • The top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)
  • The previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used
  • Google analytics which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
  • The type of web browser and operating system used by the website visitor.

Be Independent Home Care will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is our policy never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by law. The technical information will be used only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the applicable Data Protection Acts.

Complaints about data processed via the website
If you are concerned about how personal data is processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to us.Please contact: Be Independent Home Care - Ph: 01 8283030

Third Party Websites
This privacy policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any website to which this website contains a link. The inclusion of a link on the website does not imply endorsement of the linked website by us.

Additionally, we may provide you with access to third-party functionality that permits you to post content to a third-party website account. Please note that any information that you provide through use of this functionality is governed by the applicable third party’s privacy policy, and not by this privacy policy, and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites

This Privacy Policy is subject to change without prior notice. For that reason, we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically and to make note of the date of the most recent revision.

Disclaimer
The data contained in our Site is for informational purposes only. Use of the Site and its contents is at your sole risk.

NOTE! This site uses cookies and similar technologies.

If you not change browser settings, you agree to it. Privacy policy

I understand